Movel

The Movel Monthly

Issue 1 · October 2026
Canadian immigration news for Nigerian families and professionals, explained plainly.
This issue covers developments from September 14 to October 12, 2026.

Welcome to The Movel Monthly

Welcome to the first public edition of The Movel Monthly. Thank you for reading.

Movel is a boutique migration advisory. We help Nigerian students, professionals, families and business owners plan a move to Canada with a clear strategy and honest odds. Where an application must be filed, a licensed Canadian immigration consultant files it under a separate retainer.

Each month we read the official rules and data so you do not have to. We explain what changed, and what it means for you. We do not sell hype, and we do not promise outcomes.

If this issue is useful, please forward it to anyone you know who is thinking about a move. They can subscribe directly at movel.agency.

This month at a glance

  • Express Entry issued 9,059 invitations between September 14 and October 1. The general pool cut off held at 518 to 519, and the pool grew to 229,904 candidates [1, 2].
  • Ottawa must table its 2027 to 2029 immigration plan by November 1. It will set the national numbers for permanent residents, workers and students [3].
  • Quebec's reopened Quebec Experience Program closes its first intake on October 31. Alberta has used 84 percent of its 2026 nominations [4, 5].
  • We cover every province and territory this month, plus three other corridors we watch. Full sources are listed at the end.
Book a free 20-minute triage call →

Federal Update: Express Entry Since Our Last Look

Express Entry is the online system Canada uses to invite skilled workers to apply for permanent residence. Each candidate gets a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score out of 1,200. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) then invites the highest scorers in each round.

Between September 14 and October 1, IRCC held six rounds and issued 9,059 invitations [1]. No new round had been announced by October 12.

DateRound typeInvitationsLowest score invited
Sep 14Provincial Nominee Program576734
Sep 15Canadian Experience Class2,000519
Sep 16Senior managers with Canadian work experience250389
Sep 28Provincial Nominee Program733725
Sep 29Canadian Experience Class2,000518
Oct 1Trades occupations3,500476

Express Entry rounds, September 14 to October 1, 2026. Source: IRCC [1].

The Trades round on October 1 was the largest of the period. It was only the second trades round this year. The first, on April 2, invited 3,000 candidates at 477 [1].

Across 2026, IRCC has now held 59 rounds and issued 135,215 invitations [1, 6]. Two routes account for almost four in every five of them. The Canadian Experience Class has issued 55,250. French-language rounds have issued 50,500, the most of any targeted category [1].

Every 2026 Express Entry invitation, grouped by round type, January 1 to October 1. Source: IRCC [1].
View the data
Round typeInvitations, 2026
Canadian Experience Class55,250
French-language proficiency50,500
Healthcare and social services11,500
Provincial nominees9,270
Trades6,500
Senior managers (Canadian experience)1,000
Physicians (Canadian experience)891
Transport300
Skilled military recruits4

One fact matters a great deal for readers in Nigeria. IRCC has not held a single general round in 2026 that is open to candidates without Canadian experience. There have been no Federal Skilled Worker rounds and no all-program rounds this year [1]. A candidate abroad without French or a targeted occupation has had no Express Entry door this year, except through a provincial nomination.

Federal Update: Canada's Next Immigration Plan Is Due by November 1

Every year the federal government tables an Immigration Levels Plan in Parliament. It sets targets for new permanent residents, and since last year, for new temporary workers and students. The law requires the plan by November 1, unless Parliament is not sitting [3]. As of October 8, the 2027 to 2029 plan had not been released [3].

The current plan already sketches 2027. It holds permanent admissions flat at 380,000 a year. It trims new temporary arrivals from 385,000 in 2026 to 370,000 in 2027 [7].

Target20262027 (notional)2028 (notional)
All new permanent residents380,000380,000380,000
Economic immigration239,800244,700244,700
Federal high skilled (mostly Express Entry)109,000111,000111,000
Provincial Nominee Program91,50092,50092,500
Family84,00081,00081,000
New temporary workers230,000220,000220,000
New international students155,000150,000150,000

Current federal targets. The new plan may confirm or change the 2027 and 2028 figures. Source: IRCC [7].

The current plan also includes two one-time measures. Up to 33,000 work permit holders already in Canada can move to permanent residence across 2026 and 2027. About 115,000 protected persons in Canada will also transition over two years [7].

Federal Update: Work Permit Holders Can Now Take Short Courses Without a Study Permit

On September 9, IRCC announced a temporary measure for eligible work permit holders already in Canada. They can study for up to six months without a separate study permit. The study must be short-term licensing, education or training, and it cannot run past the end of the work permit [8].

IRCC named tradespeople, nurses and laboratory technicians as examples. It began notifying eligible workers that week. The measure runs until December 31, 2027. Full-time study still needs a study permit. IRCC also stated that this is not a new pathway to Canada [8].

Federal Update: For Entrepreneurs and Businesses

Canada closed the Start-up Visa program to most new applicants at the end of 2025. The Self-Employed Persons Program remains paused [9]. IRCC has said a smaller, targeted entrepreneur pilot will replace it. As of late September, IRCC had still not published eligibility rules or an opening date [10].

Separately, the federal government announced the Productivity Mega Deduction on September 15. It would let businesses deduct the full cost of a much wider range of investments right away, including software, computer equipment and research and development. It applies to property acquired on or after September 15, 2026. Draft legislation exists, but the measure is not yet law [11, 12].

Also at the federal level

DateWhat happenedWhy it matters
Sep 26IRCC added personalized processing estimates for in-Canada work permit extensions and post-graduation work permits [14].Applicants can see roughly how many files are ahead of theirs.
Sep 29IRCC funded new projects to attract French-speaking newcomers. It reported that 8.9 percent of permanent residents admitted outside Quebec in 2025 were Francophone [15].French speakers remain a federal priority outside Quebec.
Oct 9Employment and Social Development Canada published its updated list of cities where low-wage job offers will not be processed [16].Low-wage employer routes are closed in cities with high unemployment.

Provincial Updates: The Whole Map

Each province and territory runs its own Provincial Nominee Program (PNP). A nomination through Express Entry adds 600 points to a CRS score. A nomination outside Express Entry leads to a separate federal application. Ottawa gives each province a yearly number of nominations, called an allocation.

2026 nomination allocations for provinces that have published them. Alberta and British Columbia figures include extra spaces added this year. Sources: provincial governments and Moving2Canada [17, 5, 18, 19, 20].
View the data
Jurisdiction2026 allocation
Ontario14,119
Alberta6,603
British Columbia6,254
Manitoba6,239
Saskatchewan4,761
Northwest Territories300

The table below summarizes where each jurisdiction stood as of October 12. The sections that follow explain the most important changes first.

JurisdictionActivity, Sep 14 to Oct 12Openness to applicants abroad
QuebecArrima round of 519 invitations on Sep 24. PEQ first intake closes Oct 31.Low. Most invitations need French and Quebec ties.
Alberta9 draws. 1,062 nominations left for 2026.Low. Draws favour people working in Alberta.
British ColumbiaInnovate, Care, Build and Entrepreneur rounds.Low to moderate. Job offer needed for most streams.
ManitobaThree large rounds: 793, 474 and 340 letters.Low. Most letters need Manitoba ties.
SaskatchewanFinal capped-sector intake Sep 14 and 15.Low. Employer-led only.
OntarioScoring change Oct 5. No new-stream invitations yet.Low. Job offer required.
Atlantic provincesRegular rounds in New Brunswick, PEI and Newfoundland and Labrador.Low. Mostly in-province workers.
TerritoriesNWT held its final 2026 draw. Yukon review closed Oct 8.Very low. Employer-led.

Movel summary of provincial activity. Sources are cited in each section below.

Provincial Update: Quebec's Reopened Experience Program Closes Its First Window on October 31

Quebec abolished its Quebec Experience Program (PEQ) in November 2025. It has now reopened it for two years, from July 2, 2026 to July 2, 2028. The first intake runs until October 31, 2026, with no cap on applications. Quebec may open more windows later, depending on volume [4].

The program has two streams. Workers need at least two years of Quebec work experience in a skilled occupation. Graduates need an eligible Quebec diploma or degree. Successful applicants receive a Quebec Selection Certificate [4].

Quebec's main skilled worker program also kept inviting. On September 24, the Arrima system issued 519 invitations across four streams. Most groups required oral French at level 7, or level 5 for intermediate and manual jobs. Quebec has issued 15,079 invitations through Arrima so far in 2026 [21]. Its overall target for 2026 is 45,000 new permanent immigrants [22].

Provincial Update: Alberta Has Used 84 Percent of Its Nominations

Alberta's 2026 allocation is 6,603 nominations. By October 7, it had issued 5,541, leaving 1,062 for the rest of the year [5].

Alberta's 2026 nomination use as of October 7, 2026. Source: Government of Alberta [5].
View the data
MeasureNominations
Allocation6,603
Issued by Oct 75,541
Remaining1,062

Alberta held nine draws between September 15 and October 7. They covered agriculture, healthcare, technology, law enforcement, aviation, rural communities and the Alberta Opportunity Stream [5].

DateStream or pathwayLowest scoreInvitations
Sep 15Express Entry: Priority Sectors (Agriculture)6018
Sep 18Express Entry: Priority Sectors (Health Care)62100
Sep 21Express Entry: Law Enforcement Pathway49Fewer than 10
Sep 22Express Entry: Accelerated Tech Pathway59100
Sep 23Alberta Opportunity Stream58113
Sep 24Rural Renewal Stream51131
Sep 29Express Entry: Priority Sectors (General)64200
Oct 2Alberta Opportunity Stream54123
Oct 7Express Entry: Priority Sectors (Aviation)5622

Alberta draws, September 15 to October 7, 2026. Alberta also ran a manufacturing draw on September 10. Source: Government of Alberta [5].

Provincial Update: British Columbia Received 1,000 Extra Nominations

On August 18, Ottawa gave British Columbia 1,000 extra nominations. That raises its 2026 allocation to 6,254. The province says it plans to use the full allocation by December 31 [18].

British Columbia now invites through themed priorities called Build, Care and Innovate. On September 24, it invited 714 candidates in the Innovate: High Economic Impact rounds. That included 426 based on wage, and 288 through points, with a minimum score of 131. On October 8, it invited 86 early childhood educators, 82 healthcare workers and 115 construction tradespeople [13].

DateRoundMinimum scoreInvitations
Sep 17Temporary Rural/Remote Health Support Initiative6033
Sep 22Entrepreneur: Base and Regional11910 base, fewer than 5 regional
Sep 24Innovate: High Economic Impact (wage-based)Not applicable426
Sep 24Innovate: High Economic Impact (points)131288
Oct 8Care: Childcare (early childhood educators)9986
Oct 8Care: Health7682
Oct 8Care: Veterinary Care86Fewer than 5
Oct 8Build: Construction Trades94115

BC PNP rounds, September 17 to October 8, 2026. Source: WelcomeBC [13].

Provincial Update: Manitoba Issued More Than 1,600 Letters in a Month

Manitoba has a 2026 allocation of 6,239 nominations [19]. It invites candidates with Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs).

On September 10, Manitoba issued 793 letters. That included 508 for graduates of Manitoba schools and 233 for people working in Manitoba health occupations [23]. On September 24, it issued 474 letters, mostly to people working in Manitoba in science, engineering and technology jobs [24]. On October 8, it issued 340 more [25].

Provincial Update: Saskatchewan Closed Its Last Capped-Sector Window

Saskatchewan's allocation is 4,761 nominations, the same as in 2025. By June 30, it had issued 2,628 [26].

For four capped sectors, retail, trucking, accommodation and food services, Saskatchewan ran its final 2026 intake on September 14 and 15. It offered 550 spaces on a first-come, first-served basis. The November 2 intake was cancelled. Only workers with six months or less left on their work permit qualified [26]. Employers in the seven priority sectors, including healthcare, agriculture, skilled trades and technology, can still apply at any time [27].

Provincial Update: Ontario's New Stream Is Open but Has Not Invited Anyone Yet

Ontario replaced eight nomination streams with one new Ontario Workforce Priority Stream earlier this year. Its expression of interest portal opened on August 4 [28]. Ontario's invitations page still lists no rounds after April 30, 2026 [29].

On October 5, Ontario changed one scoring factor. Registrants who earned $80,000 or more in a single year in the past five years, shown on a Canada Revenue Agency notice of assessment, now receive 10 points. Ontario applied the change automatically to existing profiles [28].

Ontario has described this as the first of two redesign phases. It has not published a date or rules for the second phase, including any healthcare stream [28].

Provincial Update: Atlantic Canada

Nova Scotia does not publish individual draws. In July, it widened selection for temporary residents already working in Nova Scotia whose permits expire in 2026 or earlier. The change applies only to profiles submitted by June 30, 2026 [30].

New Brunswick has limited its New Brunswick Experience pathway to healthcare, education and construction workers since May 4 [31]. In September it ran rounds for French-speaking candidates, skilled workers, Express Entry candidates and the Atlantic Immigration Program [25].

Prince Edward Island invited 195 candidates on September 17, all in its Labour Impact and Express Entry categories. It has issued 1,229 invitations across nine draws this year, with none for business candidates [32]. Its next draw is expected on October 15 [16].

Newfoundland and Labrador issued 270 invitations between September 10 and October 9, including 131 on October 9. It has issued 2,826 so far in 2026 [33].

Provincial Update: The Territories

The Northwest Territories received 103 extra nominations in August, raising its 2026 allocation to 300 [20]. It held its last scheduled draw of 2026 on September 25, inviting 105 candidates through its employer-driven stream. The next draw is expected in early 2027 [34].

Yukon ran a 30-day public review of its nominee program, which closed on October 8. The territory said demand has risen while its federal allocation has fallen. Any changes are expected to start in 2027 [35].

Trend to Watch: The General Pool Keeps Getting Crowded at the Top

Every Express Entry round reports how many candidates sit in each score band. Those numbers show a steady build-up at the top of the pool [2].

Pool snapshotTotal candidatesScoring 501 or aboveScoring 451 to 500
August 30, 2026226,67320,10174,105
September 13, 2026226,79321,35872,107
September 27, 2026229,90421,79873,131

Express Entry pool, by CRS band. Source: IRCC [2].

In four weeks, the number of candidates scoring above 500 rose by 1,697. The Canadian Experience Class rounds in that time invited 2,000 at a time. That is why its cut off has stayed between 518 and 523 since mid-August [1, 2].

Express Entry pool by CRS score band, September 27, 2026. The dashed line marks the recent Canadian Experience Class cut-off range. Source: IRCC [2].
View the data
CRS bandCandidates
0-3007,707
301-35017,359
351-40047,298
401-45062,611
451-50073,131
501-60021,070
601-1200728
Total229,904

Meanwhile, French-language rounds have moved the other way. Their cut off fell from 420 in July to 382 in August [1]. The gap between the two routes is now more than 130 points.

CRS cut-off scores in 2026 for the largest round types. Each point is one round. Source: IRCC [1].
View the data
DateRound typeInvitationsLowest score
2026-01-07Canadian Experience Class8,000511
2026-01-21Canadian Experience Class6,000509
2026-02-06French-language proficiency8,500400
2026-02-17Canadian Experience Class6,000508
2026-02-20Healthcare and social services4,000467
2026-03-03Canadian Experience Class4,000508
2026-03-04French-language proficiency5,500397
2026-03-17Canadian Experience Class4,000507
2026-03-18French-language proficiency4,000393
2026-03-31Canadian Experience Class2,250509
2026-04-02Trades3,000477
2026-04-14Canadian Experience Class2,000515
2026-04-15French-language proficiency4,000419
2026-04-28Canadian Experience Class2,000514
2026-04-29French-language proficiency4,000400
2026-05-27Canadian Experience Class3,000518
2026-05-28French-language proficiency4,500409
2026-06-23Canadian Experience Class4,000516
2026-06-25Healthcare and social services4,000475
2026-07-07Canadian Experience Class2,000517
2026-07-09French-language proficiency5,000420
2026-07-21Canadian Experience Class2,000516
2026-07-22French-language proficiency5,000399
2026-08-05Canadian Experience Class3,000516
2026-08-06French-language proficiency5,000391
2026-08-18Canadian Experience Class1,000523
2026-08-19French-language proficiency5,000382
2026-09-01Canadian Experience Class2,000521
2026-09-04Healthcare and social services3,500475
2026-09-15Canadian Experience Class2,000519
2026-09-29Canadian Experience Class2,000518
2026-10-01Trades3,500476

If your plan depends on the general pool getting easier, this year's data does not support it. The data does support a deliberate plan built on French, a targeted occupation, or a provincial nomination.

Trend to Watch: Canada's Student Population Has Fallen by a Third

The study permit cap has changed Canada's campuses quickly. The number of study permit holders in Canada fell from 928,430 at the end of 2024 to 691,215 at the end of 2025. By June 30, 2026, it was 632,535 [36].

Study permit holders in Canada. Source: Immigration.ca, citing IRCC data [36].
View the data
DateStudy permit holders
End of 2024928,430
End of 2025691,215
June 30, 2026632,535

New arrivals have fallen even faster. In the first half of 2026, 22,405 new international students arrived. That is 82 percent fewer than in the same period of 2024 [36]. Canada's 2026 target allows up to 155,000 new students [7]. Arrivals usually rise ahead of the September term, so the second-half figures will tell us more.

Two other points matter for Nigerian families. Since January 2026, students starting a master's or PhD at a public institution do not need a Provincial Attestation Letter. That letter shows a province has room for the student under the cap [37]. And the minimum living-cost amount for students outside Quebec is $22,895 for the first year, adjusted every September 1 [37]. IRCC is expected to set the 2027 cap this fall [37].

Not sure where you stand after this month? Book a triage call →

Beyond Canada: Other Corridors We Watch

Our focus is the Nigeria to Canada corridor. Many of our readers also weigh other countries, and some businesses move people across several. Here is a short summary of three corridors.

United States. A permanent visa bond program took effect on August 3, 2026, for business and tourist visa applicants from listed countries, including Nigeria. Consular officers can require a bond of $10,000, $15,000 or $20,000 [38].

United Kingdom. The proposed 10-year qualifying period for settlement is still not law. No rule change had been laid as of August 2026, and current five-year settlement rules still apply. Higher English requirements for some settlement routes are confirmed from March 26, 2027 [39].

Australia. Australia kept its 2027 planning level for new international students at 295,000, the same as in 2026. It is a processing priority system, not a hard cap [40].

Looking Ahead

Three dates matter in the next few weeks. Quebec's PEQ intake closes on October 31. Ottawa must table its 2027 to 2029 Levels Plan by November 1. Alberta and British Columbia will spend the rest of their 2026 allocations by December 31.

Movel starts with the Nigeria to Canada corridor because it is the one we know best. Over time, we plan to help individuals, families and businesses move between many more countries. We will grow into that carefully, and we will tell you plainly when a route closes as well as when one opens.

A Note on How We Work

Movel is an advisory firm. We are not a law firm, and we do not file immigration applications ourselves. Where a client's file needs to be filed with the Canadian government, a licensed Canadian immigration consultant registered with the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants (CICC) files it under a separate retainer. As of July 2026, clients working with a licensed consultant are protected by a federal compensation fund that covers losses caused by a consultant's dishonest conduct [41]. We will always tell you plainly if we think your chances are low. We do not promise outcomes, because no honest advisor can.

Sources

  1. IRCC, Express Entry rounds of invitations, official rounds data for rounds 389 to 447, accessed October 12, 2026.
  2. IRCC, Express Entry rounds of invitations, CRS score distribution of candidates in the pool as of August 30, September 13 and September 27, 2026.
  3. Gofar Global, “Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029: What to Expect Before November 1,” October 8, 2026, citing section 94 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.
  4. Vialto Partners, “Canada Immigration: Temporary reopening of the Programme de l'expérience québécoise,” June 17, 2026.
  5. Government of Alberta, “Alberta Advantage Immigration Program: processing information,” updated October 7, 2026.
  6. January and early February 2026 round details cross-checked against Moving2Canada, “First 2026 CEC draw,” January 7, 2026, and Business Today, January 27, 2026.
  7. IRCC, “Supplementary Information for the 2026-2028 Immigration Levels Plan,” November 4, 2025.
  8. IRCC, “Notice: Supporting economic growth and stronger public services by maximizing the contributions of temporary workers already in Canada,” September 9, 2026.
  9. CIC News, “Canada closes Start-up Visa Program, will launch new entrepreneur pathway to permanent residence,” December 2025.
  10. Bridgepoint Law, “High Impact Start-up Pilot: What IRCC Has Said So Far,” September 28, 2026.
  11. Fasken, “Canada's Productivity Mega Deduction,” September 17, 2026.
  12. IRCC, “Minister Metlege Diab highlights new Productivity Mega Deduction to help businesses invest, grow, and create jobs in Canada,” October 9, 2026.
  13. WelcomeBC, “BC PNP Invitations to Apply,” updated October 8, 2026.
  14. Liberty Immigration, “IRCC Launches Personalized Work Permit Processing Times,” October 2, 2026.
  15. IRCC, “Canada is supporting new projects to promote Francophone immigration and strengthen Francophone minority communities,” September 29, 2026.
  16. Immigration News Canada, “New Canada immigration updates, October 2026,” September 30, 2026, citing Employment and Social Development Canada.
  17. Moving2Canada, “PNP allocations 2026 by province,” February 11, 2026.
  18. WelcomeBC, BC PNP news, August 18 and August 26, 2026.
  19. Immigrate Manitoba, “MPNP Monthly Data 2026,” accessed October 12, 2026.
  20. CIC News, “Northwest Territories receives additional nomination spaces,” August 2026, citing a Government of the Northwest Territories release of August 7, 2026.
  21. ImmigCanada, “Quebec Invites 519 Candidates in 88th Arrima Round,” September 2026.
  22. EIG Law, “Québec Announces 2026 Immigration Plan and Policy Changes,” November 10, 2025.
  23. Immigration 2 Canada, “Manitoba PNP Issues 793 LAAs in Sep 2026 Health Draw,” September 2026.
  24. GGIMS, “Manitoba PNP Draw #280: 474 LAAs,” September 2026.
  25. Amir Ismail, “PNP Draw Tracker 2026,” updated October 11, 2026.
  26. CIC News, “Saskatchewan earmarks 550 tickets to permanent residence track in September intake,” September 3, 2026, citing SINP processing statistics of September 2, 2026.
  27. Liberty Immigration, “Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program Draws: 2026 Quota Hits 55% Capacity,” June 30, 2026, citing Government of Saskatchewan data.
  28. Government of Ontario, “2026 Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program Updates,” entries dated August 4 and October 7, 2026.
  29. Government of Ontario, “Invitations to apply to the OINP,” accessed October 12, 2026.
  30. Moving2Canada, “New Nova Scotia Nominee Program and AIP expansion,” July 16, 2026.
  31. CIC News, “New Brunswick limits immigration pathway to healthcare, education and construction workers,” May 6, 2026.
  32. Immigration.ca, “Prince Edward Island issues 195 invitations in September 2026 PNP draw,” September 19, 2026.
  33. Immigration.ca, “Newfoundland immigration draws,” accessed October 12, 2026.
  34. CIC News, “The Northwest Territories invites 105 candidates to pursue nomination for permanent residence,” September 28, 2026.
  35. Government of Yukon, “Government of Yukon launches public engagement on the Yukon Nominee Program,” September 9, 2026.
  36. Immigration.ca, “Canada's international student population down one third,” September 9, 2026, citing IRCC student statistics updated August 20, 2026.
  37. RED Immigration Consulting, “Canada's study permit cap is becoming a permanent planning system,” August 3, 2026, citing IRCC transition briefing material.
  38. Nairametrics, “U.S. visa bond: Nigeria among countries under permanent $20,000 rule,” August 2, 2026, citing U.S. Department of State Public Notice 13089.
  39. Jobbatical, “UK earned settlement and ILR updates,” updated October 8, 2026.
  40. Australian Government, Study Australia, “Australian Government confirms 2027 National Planning Level,” July 15, 2026.
  41. Uimmigrate Inc., “Canada's New Immigration Consultant Regulations: Client Compensation Explained,” July 2026, citing Canada Gazette regulations published April 16, 2026.

Know someone else thinking about a move? Forward this to them. They can subscribe at movel.agency.

Curious which Express Entry category fits you? Try our two-minute category check.

Movel

Meticulous migration. · hello@movel.agency